DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Court to amend the rules of appellate procedure with input from the
1 “FPL and other public utilities promulgate a set of rates, rules, and regulations
collectively referred to as a ‘tariff,’ subject to review and approval by the [Public
Service Commission].” Ramos v. Fla. Power & Light Co., 21 So. 3d 91, 93 (Fla. 3d
DCA 2009). The Public Service Commission approved the tariff at issue, which
is “recognized as having the force and effect of law.” Landrum v. Fla. Power &
Light Co., 505 So. 2d 552, 554 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987); see also § 366.05(1)(e), Fla.
Stat. (2019) (“New tariffs and changes to an existing tariff, other than an
administrative change that does not substantially change the meaning or
operation of the tariff, must be approved by majority vote of the commission,
except as otherwise specifically provided by law.”).
FPL contends that the tariff is akin to a statute granting it “legislatively-blessed”
immunity from suit and that the purpose of the above clause is to avoid FPL being
overrun with costly litigation following a hurricane. FPL argues that the rates