MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] within the juvenile court’s discretion. K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 544 (Ind.
2006). We will reverse a juvenile disposition only upon a showing that the
juvenile court abused its discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the
disposition is “clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn
therefrom.” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1680 | December 11, 2019 Page 5 of 7
[10] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 guides the court’s disposition of a juvenile. In
part, the statute states, “If consistent with the safety of the community and the
best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that
is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting
available.” Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. L.E. claims that the juvenile court’s
disposition violates Section 31-37-18-6 because his commitment to the DOC is
not the least restrictive option available. L.E. contends that the juvenile court