J-S39016-19
[…] contained within the rule. Notably, the rule does not mandate that the notice
be placed on a separate piece of paper that may not set forth any other
information. Absent any direction in the rule to that effect, we decline to
-8-
J-S39016-19
engraft any such requirement upon the rule. Certainly, had such strict
compliance with the rule been intended, the rule would have stated as much.
See, e.g., 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705 (notification of limited and full tort coverage
shall be on a “standardized form adopted by the commissioner”); § 1731(c.1)
(insurance waiver of uninsured and underinsured must be printed on
“separate sheets in prominent type and location”); § 1738(e) (“[a]ny rejection
form that does not comply with this section is void”). Compare Winslow-
Quattlebaum v. Maryland Casualty Group, 752 A.2d 878, 881 (Pa. 2000)
(placement of rejection of both uninsured and underinsured coverage of same
“separate” sheet did not violate statute as rejections were clear and nothing