People v. Goldman
[…] The plaintiff subsequently commenced this action against Goldman and his medical practice, the defendant First Choice Medical, PLLC, alleging, inter alia, in effect, breach of physician-patient confidentiality arising from Goldman's disclosure of the medical records she had provided to him. The defendants moved, inter alia, for summary judgment dismissing that cause of action. By order dated December 1, 2016, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied that branch of the defendants' motion. The defendants appeal.

Pursuant to CPLR 4504(a), a physician may not "disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity," unless the patient waives the privilege. A physician may be held [*2]liable in damages for breach of the patient's right to confidentiality.