RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] "is necessary . . . to protect the victim from an immediate danger or to prevent further
abuse," id. at 127.
A-1091-18T2
6
No dispute exists that the parties had a familial relationship, thereby satisfying
the first element. See N.J.S.A. 2C:25-19(d). The second element requires the court
to determine whether a person has been subjected to at least one of the nineteen
predicate offenses listed in the PDVA. Silver, 387 N.J. Super. at 125-126. Plaintiff
alleged the predicate offenses of burglary, N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2, criminal trespass,
N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3, and harassment, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4. Burglary occurs when a
person enters or "surreptitiously remains" in a structure with the intent to commit an
offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1)-(2). Criminal trespass occurs when "[a] person . . .
knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, . . . enters or surreptitiously
remains" in a place he is not supposed to be. N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a). Harassment
occurs when a person "[e]ngages in any . . . course of alarming conduct or of
repeatedly committed acts with purpose to alarm or seriously annoy . . . [another]
person."