Sloley v. VanBramer
[…] 5 cavity”—the very rule we adopt today.8 Hall, 10 N.Y.3d at 311. Hall has been
6 consistently applied by New York state courts. See, e.g., People v. Harry, 884
7That court’s Fourth Amendment holding did not turn on the level of crime for
which a person was arrested. To the contrary, the New York Court of Appeals
drew no distinctions between felonies and misdemeanors. Hall himself was
indicted on felony drug possession charges, id. at 306 (“Defendant was indicted
for criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third and fifth degrees.”);
see also N.Y. Penal Law § 220.06 (“Criminal possession of a controlled substance
in the fifth degree is a class D felony.”); id. § 220.16 (“Criminal possession of a
controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony.”), and was initially
arrested on felony drug sale charges, People v. Hall, 829 N.Y.S.2d 85, 86 (1st Dep’t
2007) (noting that Hall was arrested “for criminal sale of a controlled substance