Sloley v. VanBramer
[…] for criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third and fifth degrees.”);
see also N.Y. Penal Law § 220.06 (“Criminal possession of a controlled substance
in the fifth degree is a class D felony.”); id. § 220.16 (“Criminal possession of a
controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony.”), and was initially
arrested on felony drug sale charges, People v. Hall, 829 N.Y.S.2d 85, 86 (1st Dep’t
2007) (noting that Hall was arrested “for criminal sale of a controlled substance
in the third degree”), rev’d, 10 N.Y.3d 303; see also N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39
(“Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony.”).
8When the New York Court of Appeals decided Hall, it did so by interpreting the
Fourth Amendment, not the New York state constitution. See 10 N.Y.3d at 307‐10
(discussing Fourth Amendment cases); see also id. at 312‐13 (holding that, by