Ronald M. Lemon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and

                      (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten
                      (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered
                      against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of
                      section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed
                      July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000);

              commits a Class A misdemeanor.


[8]   Ind. Code § 9-30-3-15 provides:


              In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting
              attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for
              an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1603 | December 12, 2019   Page 4 of 6
               computer printout or electronic copy made from the records of
               the bureau are admissible as prima facie evidence of the prior
               conviction. However, the prosecuting attorney must establish
               that the document identifies the defendant by the defendant’s
               driver’s license number or by any other identification method
               utilized by the bureau.


[9]    Initially, we note that Lemon did not object to the admission of the certified

       BMV record. Rather, when the court asked Lemon’s counsel if he had a chance

       to look at the BMV record, he stated: “I have, Your Honor, and I believe that