Ronald M. Lemon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an

      inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.


[7]   The charging information alleged that “Ronald Maurice Lemon, did operate a

      motor vehicle upon a public highway . . . which said Ronald Maurice Lemon’s

      driving privilege, license or permit was suspended or revoked . . . .” Appellant’s

      Appendix Volume II at 14. The offense of driving while suspended as a class A

      misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 9-24-19-2, which provides:


              An individual who:

                      (1) knows that the individual’s driving privileges, driver’s
                      license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and

                      (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten
                      (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered
                      against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of
                      section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed
                      July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000);

              commits a Class A misdemeanor.


[8]   Ind. Code § 9-30-3-15 provides:


              In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting
              attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for
              an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified