Dec 12 2019, 8:47 am
[…] The funds may have been placed in the general fund of the county or into a
surplus tax fund, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-26-6(c),4 although
Nantucket Bay allegedly did not receive notice of such action.
2
However, the dismissal was not with prejudice. A dismissal with prejudice is a dismissal on the merits. Fox
v. Nichter Const. Co., Inc., 978 N.E.2d 1171, 1180 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
3
At that time, Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-15-1, repealed effective July 1, 2017, provided an administrative
procedure for the review and appeal of tax assessments.
4
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-26-6(c) provides: “If an excess payment is not claimed within the three (3) year
period after November 10 of the year in which the payment was made and the county treasurer has given the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CC-2643 | December 12, 2019 Page 3 of 15
[3] Muir Woods filed real estate appeal petitions to challenge assessed values of its
parcels for tax year 2006. On June 24 and June 25, 2011, the PTABOA issued