Muir Woods Section One Association, Inc. v. Claudia O. Fuentes, Marion County Treasurer
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CC-2643 | December 12, 2019 Page 6 of 15 [7] The Marion County Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all civil and criminal cases, see Ind. Code § 33-29-1.5-2, except where exclusive jurisdiction has been conferred by law upon a different court, Aisin, 946 N.E.2d at 1152. “If the Tax Court has subject matter jurisdiction over a case, a trial court does not.” Robinson v. Dep’t of Local Gov. Finance, 99 N.E.3d 684, 688 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). [8] The general scope of authority given to the Tax Court is set forth in Indiana Code Section 33-26-3-1, which provides: The tax court is a court of limited jurisdiction. The tax court has exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination made by: (1) the department of state revenue with respect to a listed tax (as defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1); or (2) the Indiana board of tax review. [9] A case “arises under” the tax laws if an Indiana tax statute creates a right or action, or the case principally involves collection of a tax or defenses to that collection. State v. Sproles, 672 N.E.2d 1353, 1357 (Ind. 1996).