Dec 12 2019, 8:47 am
[…] only the Tax Court can decide whether its jurisdiction was invoked. The
Homeowners Associations argue that, because the refund checks were
unaccompanied by written final determinations from which to appeal, and the
Indiana Legislature had not yet enacted Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-26-2.1
(including a “deemed denied” provision for refund claims filed after July 1,
2017, so that taxpayers could file an original action to claim a refund),6 they
had no means to get the controversy to the Tax Court.
6
Effective July 1, 2017, Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-26-2.1(e) provides: “If a credit is not applied or a refund
is not paid within one hundred twenty (120) days from the date a claim was filed under section 1.1 of this
chapter, a claimant may file an original action claiming a refund in a court of competent jurisdiction in the
county where the property is located. An original action must be filed by the later of four (4) years after the
tax is paid, or four (4) years after the final disposition of an appeal by the county board, board of tax review,
department of local government finance, or a court, with respect to a particular tax year.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CC-2643 | December 12, 2019 Page 6 of 15
[7] The Marion County Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all civil
and criminal cases, see Ind. Code § 33-29-1.5-2, except where exclusive