Dec 12 2019, 8:47 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CC-2643 | December 12, 2019 Page 6 of 15
[7] The Marion County Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all civil
and criminal cases, see Ind. Code § 33-29-1.5-2, except where exclusive
jurisdiction has been conferred by law upon a different court, Aisin, 946 N.E.2d
at 1152. “If the Tax Court has subject matter jurisdiction over a case, a trial
court does not.” Robinson v. Dep’t of Local Gov. Finance, 99 N.E.3d 684, 688
(Ind. Ct. App. 2018).
[8] The general scope of authority given to the Tax Court is set forth in Indiana
Code Section 33-26-3-1, which provides:
The tax court is a court of limited jurisdiction. The tax court has
exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the laws of
Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination
made by:
(1) the department of state revenue with respect to a listed tax (as
defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1); or
(2) the Indiana board of tax review.
[9] A case “arises under” the tax laws if an Indiana tax statute creates a right or
action, or the case principally involves collection of a tax or defenses to that
collection. State v. Sproles, 672 N.E.2d 1353, 1357 (Ind. 1996). In addition to