MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the post-conviction rules and habeas corpus statutes are applicable. Because neither party
asserts that the trial court erred when it treated Lawson’s writ of habeas corpus as a
petition for post-conviction relief, we will proceed to address the merits of the case.
845 N.E.2d at 186 (citations omitted).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-939 | December 12, 2019 Page 3 of 6
The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself, and all
words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless otherwise
indicated by statute. Id.
[6] Ind. Code § 11-13-3-10(a) provides in part that “[a] parolee who is confined due
to an alleged violation of parole shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing
within sixty (60) days after the parolee is made available to the department by a
jail or state correctional facility . . . .” Ind. Code § 11-13-3-10(c) provides in
part that, if a parolee commits a new level 6 felony, “the parole board may
revoke the parole and order continuous imprisonment.” Ind. Code § 11-13-3-
10(e) provides that, “[u]nless good cause for the delay is established in the