Integranet Physician Resource v. Texas Independent
[…] For example, the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), allows a defendant to remove a state-court action against “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States.” We have held that to satisfy § 1442, a defendant must show “(1) that it is a person within the meaning of the statute, (2) that it has ‘a colorable federal defense,’ (3) that it ‘acted pursuant to a federal officer’s directions,’ and (4) ‘that a causal nexus exists between its actions under