IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instructed to examine their jurisdiction at every stage of the litigation.”) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
7
No. 18-20659
federal-question and diversity cases. 16 They can also exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over “all other claims that are so related to claims within [federal-
question or diversity cases] that they form part of the same case or controversy
under Article III of the United States Constitution.” 17
By statute, federal courts also have removal jurisdiction in some cases
originally filed in state court. For example, the federal officer removal statute,
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), allows a defendant to remove a state-court action
against “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United
States.” We have held that to satisfy § 1442, a defendant must show “(1) that
it is a person within the meaning of the statute, (2) that it has ‘a colorable
federal defense,’ (3) that it ‘acted pursuant to a federal officer’s directions,’ and