State of Washington v. Stevens County District Court Judge
[…] legislature has explicitly stated these exclusive jurisdictions. See RCW 13.38.060(1)
("An Indian tribe shall have exc/w^/ve jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding
involving an Indian ehild."(emphasis added)); see also RCW 26.21A.150(1)("A
tribunal. . . issuing a spousal support order .. . has eontinuing, exclusive jurisdiction
to modify the ... order."(emphasis added)); RCW 37.08.200 ("Exc/w.sfre jurisdiction
shall be ... ceded to the United States over . . . Rainier National Park."(emphasis
added)). And article IV, section 6 ofthe Washington Constitution states that superior
courts retain original jurisdiction over all proceedings "in which jurisdiction shall not
have been by law vested exclusively in some other court." (Emphasis added.)
Here, the District Court's authority to conduct preliminary appearance hearings
is not "exclusive" under the Concurrent Jurisdiction Statute. Furthermore, this
State of Washington v. Stevens County District Court Judge
No. 97071-8