Com. v. Twiggs, M.
[…] As a result of the United States Supreme Court's decision in Miller, the Pennsylvania General Assembly passed, and the Governor signed into law, a new 1 sentencing statute for offenders under the age of eighteen convicted of first or second degree murder. 1ls Pa. C.S. § 1102.1. The statute is not retroactive and is not i applicable to juvenile offenders convicted before Miller. Under section 1102.1, a juvenile convicted of second degree murder, which was committed when the I juvenile was over the age of 15, would be sentenced to a "term of imprisonment the I minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life." 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102.l(c)(l). I I The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that resentencing a juvenile I offender convicted of first degree murder to a sentence with a maximum of life is I constitutional and jin accordance with Miller and Montgomery. Commonwealth v.