Hector Javier Rodriguez Alvarado v. State
[…] App.

2013). If the error is not properly preserved, then we will only reverse upon a showing

that the alleged error caused egregious harm to the appellant. Id. “Egregious harm is

such harm that a defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” See Ganther v. State,

187 S.W.3d 641, 650 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d).

       Under § 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a written statement made

as the result of a custodial interrogation is not admissible against a defendant unless that

statement meets certain criteria. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2. In

addition to being informed of his Miranda rights, § 38.22 requires that the defendant, “prior

to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” waive

his rights. Id.; see Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444. “A statement is involuntary . . . only if there

was official, coercive conduct of such a nature that any statement obtained thereby was

unlikely to have been the product of an essentially free and unconstrained choice by its

maker.”