Hector Javier Rodriguez Alvarado v. State
[…] probable cause. According to Alvarado, the arrest warrant that led to his arrest was based

on a clearly deficient affidavit, meaning the custodial statement was inadmissible as a




                                            6
fruit of the poisonous tree. 1 See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 487 (1963).

Under his third sub-issue, Alvarado argues that he was arrested without being informed

of the authority under which his arrest was executed or without being made aware that

an arrest warrant had even been issued. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.26 (“In

executing a warrant of arrest, it shall always be made known to the accused under what

authority the arrest is made.”). The State argues that Alvarado has failed to preserve

these two sub-issues for appellate review. We agree with the State.

        During the suppression hearing, Alvarado’s issues centered on the State’s alleged