State v. Hernane.
[…] A judgment of conviction and

sentence was entered on October 22, 2013.            Hernane appealed from

the conviction and sentence to the ICA alleging prosecutorial


(. . . continued)
            (1)   Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
            commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
            person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
            another person.

             (2)   Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the
             defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
             section 706-656.
6
      HRS § 706-656(2) provides as follows:

             Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to
             enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
             convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
             degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
             possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment
             shall be determined by the Hawai[ʻ]i paroling authority;
             provided that persons who are repeat offenders under
             section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable
             mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

             If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment
             without possibility of parole pursuant to section 706-657,
             as part of that sentence, the court shall order the
             director of public safety and the Hawai[]i paroling
             authority to prepare an application for the governor to
             commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at
             the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that
             persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5
             shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term
             of imprisonment.

                                        4
     ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


misconduct.       On January 11, 2016, the ICA entered a judgment on

appeal pursuant to its November 30, 2015 memorandum opinion,

State v.