State v. Hernane.
[…] On February 27, 2018, the court entered its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying Hernane’s Rule 48 Motion consistent with its oral rulings. Hernane’s jury trial commenced on February 5, 2018 after the Rule 48 hearing, and it lasted six days. On February 15, 2018, the jury returned a verdict finding Hernane guilty of the lesser-included offense of manslaughter in violation of HRS § 707-702(1)(a).12 On April 17, 2018, the circuit court entered a (. . . continued) present because he was being held in Arizona. See text accompanying note 7, supra. 12 HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (Supp. 2011) provides in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of manslaughter if . . . [t]he person recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .” 12 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** judgment of conviction and sentence, sentencing Hernane, inter alia, to a twenty-year term of incarceration.