Luke v. Sonoma County
[…] Plaintiff relies on Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of La Habra (2001) 25 Cal.4th 809 (Howard Jarvis), which involved “an action against a city for allegedly imposing and collecting a general tax on its residents without the voter approval mandated by Proposition 62 (Gov. 4 The other statutes cited in Plaintiff’s petition effectively restate these requirements (§§ 23026, 31515.5, 31516) or set forth a statement of legislative intent (§ 31515). 4 Code, §§ 53720–53730) . . . .” (Howard Jarvis, at p. 812.) “Government Code section 53723 provides: ‘No local government . . . may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government . . . and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.’ ” (Howard Jarvis, at p. 814.) As here, it was “undisputed . . . that this action is one ‘upon a liability created by statute,’ to which a three-year limitation period applies. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd.