Luke v. Sonoma County
[…] (WA Southwest 2, LLC v. First American Title Ins. Co. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 148, 157.) “A party may be equitably estopped to assert the statute of limitations when his or her conduct induced another not to file a lawsuit within the applicable limitations period.” (Walker v. City of San Clemente (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1370.) All of the statutes allegedly violated required the County to provide specified notice at a public meeting of the board of supervisors. (Former section 7507 [“[L]ocal legislative bodies shall secure the services of an enrolled actuary to provide a statement of the actuarial impact upon future annual costs before authorizing increases in public retirement plan benefits. . . . [¶] The future annual costs as determined by the actuary shall be made public at a public meeting at least two weeks prior to the adoption of any increases in public retirement plan benefits.”