NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] The court may consider the following
conduct as evidence of posing a danger, including, but not limited
to:
(1) Threats of suicide.
(2) Acute depression.
(3) History of violating protective orders.
(4) Possessing or attempting to possess a deadly weapon in
violation of an order.
(5) Death threats or threats of possessiveness toward another.
(6) Stalking, as defined in RSA 633:3-a.
(7) Cruelty or violence directed toward pets.
....
(Emphases added.)1
1
RSA 597:2 was amended in 2019. See Laws 2019, ch. 143. As amended, RSA 597:2, III(a) now
5
The defendant argues that two provisions in RSA 597:2 preclude the trial
court from setting unaffordable bail: (1) RSA 597:2, III(b)(1), which provides that
the court “shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial
detention of a person solely as a result of that financial condition”; and (2) RSA
597:2, IV(a), which allows a trial court to order preventive detention without bail
or to order restrictive conditions, such as electronic monitoring and supervision,
“only if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will
endanger the safety of that person or the public.” We disagree; neither
provision precludes a trial court from setting unaffordable bail based upon the
court’s determination that the arrestee poses a flight risk.
Pursuant to its plain language, RSA 597:2, III(b)(1) precludes preventive