NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] violates RSA 597:2, III(b)(1). We agree, however, with federal courts interpreting
the analogous federal provision that such is not the case. United
provides that “evidence of substance misuse or homelessness may be considered by the court,”
when determining dangerousness, “but such evidence shall not be the sole basis of a
dangerousness determination.” Laws 2019, 143:1. Similarly, as amended in 2019, RSA 597:2,
IV(a) now provides that, when assessing whether release will endanger the safety of the person or
public, the court may consider “all relevant factors.” Laws 2019, 143:3.
As amended, RSA 597:2, III includes a new subparagraph (g), which provides:
If the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a person has failed to
appear on any previous matter charged as a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or
operating while impaired, or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction,
3 or more times within the past 5 years, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that
release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
Laws 2019, 143:2. In addition, as amended, RSA 597:2, IV now includes new subparagraphs (b)
and (c), which state that “[e]vidence in support of preventive detention shall be made by offer of
proof at the initial appearance before the court,” but that a defendant “may request a subsequent
bail hearing where live testimony is presented to the court,” and that there is a “rebuttable
presumption that an alleged victim of the crime shall not be required to testify at the bail hearing.”
Laws 2019, 143:3.
The 2019 amendments also corrected a typographical error in RSA 597:2, III(b). Laws
2019, 143:1. Previously, that paragraph had referenced “the amount of the unsecured
appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail under subparagraph II(a).” RSA 597:2, III(b)
(emphasis added). As amended, the paragraph now refers to “the amount of the unsecured
appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail under subparagraph III(a).” Laws 2019, 143:1
(emphasis added).
6
States v. Fidler, 419 F.3d 1026, 1028 (9th Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (construing
federal bail statute and citing cases).
As the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has reasoned, and as the First,