NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] within the context of the statute as a whole. Id. This enables us to better
discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of
the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme. Id. If a
statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, then we need not look beyond it
3
for further indication of legislative intent. State v. Rosario, 148 N.H. 488, 489
(2002). By contrast, if the statutory language is ambiguous or subject to more
than one reasonable interpretation, we will review legislative history to aid in
our analysis. Id.
RSA 597:2 provides, in relevant part:
III. (a) The court shall order the pre-arraignment or pretrial
release of the person on his or her personal recognizance, or upon
execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount
specified by the court, or cash or corporate surety bail, subject to
the condition that the person not commit a crime during the period
of his or her release, and subject to such further condition or
combination of conditions that the court may require unless the
court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such
release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as
required. A person who the court determines to be a danger to the
safety of that person or the public shall be governed by the
provisions of paragraph IV, except that such dangerousness
determination shall not be based solely on evidence of drug or
alcohol addiction or homelessness.
(b) In determining the amount of the unsecured appearance
bond or cash or corporate surety bail under subparagraph II(a), if
any, the court:
(1) Shall not impose a financial condition that will result
in the pretrial detention of a person solely as a result of that
financial condition.
....
(c) For purposes of the court’s determination under this
paragraph, evidence of homelessness or a lack of a mailing address
by itself shall not constitute prima facie evidence of a lack of
reasonable assurance that a person will not appear.
(d) If, as a result of the court’s decision, a person is detained,
the court shall issue on the record findings of fact that document
the basis for its decision.
(e) If the court or justice determines by a preponderance of
the evidence that the release described in this paragraph will not
reasonably assure the appearance of the person, the court shall
issue an order that includes the following conditions, subject to the
limitation in subparagraph (b)(1):
4
(1) The condition that the person not commit a crime
during the period of release; and
(2) Such further condition or combination of conditions