JOHN W. HARRIS JR v. ROBIN L. STEWARD
[…] payments made by Mr. Harris during the pendency of the probate case. In this regard,
Mr. Harris’ breach of contract, unjust enrichment, double billing, and reasonableness
claims were fully adjudicated in the probate court. As such the trial court did not err in
dismissing Mr. Harris’ lawsuit, in which he asserts claims previously adjudicated by the
probate court, on grounds of res judicata and collateral estoppel.
V. Damages for Frivolous Appeal
Ms. Steward asks this Court to award damages (in the form of attorney’s fees) for
frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122, which provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
appeal.
The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in this Court’s
discretion. Chiozza v. Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). “A
frivolous appeal is one that is ‘devoid of merit,’ or one in which there is little prospect
that it can ever succeed.” Indus.