Court of Appeals
[…] these cases appl[ied] a prior version of” Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code, titled “Mandatory Appointment
of Attorney ad Litem for Parent.” Id. at 259 (citing Z.C., 2016 WL 1730740, at *2; A.B.B., 482 S.W.3d at 140–41;
J.B., 2014 WL 5799616, at *5; In re V.G., No. 04-08-00522-CV, 2009 WL 2767040, at *12 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
Aug. 31, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.)); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013. In deciding that nonindigent parents could
bring ineffective assistance claims for retained counsel, the Houston Fourteenth Court of Appeals relied on a 2015
amendment to Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code, which required courts in a suit for termination filed by the
Department to “inform the parent of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if the parent is indigent
and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to an attorney ad litem appointed by the court.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 107.013(a-1). After referring to this portion of the statute, the Houston Fourteenth Court of Appeals wrote that
“under the current version of section 107.013, a non-indigent parent in a Termination Suit has a statutory right to
representation by counsel.”