Court of Appeals
[…] court is barred by rules of law or of evidence from giving weight to the only
         evidence offered to prove a vital fact; (3) the evidence offered to prove a vital fact
         is no more than a mere scintilla; or (4) the evidence establishes conclusively the
         opposite of a vital fact.

Id. (quoting Crosstex N. Tex. Pipeline, L.P. v. Gardiner, 505 S.W.3d 580, 613 (Tex. 2016)).

         As referenced above, the TTCA’s waiver for premises defect cases is limited. 9 See TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022. “If a claim arises from a premise defect on a toll

highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private




9
  The waiver does not apply to a claim arising from “the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or
road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit.” TEX.