State v. Rodrigues.
[…] 2
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


the Third Circuit (circuit court) with two counts of Promoting a

Dangerous Drug in the First Degree in violation of Hawaii

Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(a),1 three counts of

Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree in violation of

HRS § 712-1243(1),2 two counts of Promoting a Harmful Drug in the

Fourth Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1246.5(1),3 one count of

Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Second Degree in violation

of HRS § 712-1248(1),4 and one count of Prohibited Acts Relating



     1
           HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as follows:

           (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
           drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

                 (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
                 mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

                        (i) One ounce or more, containing
                        methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine
                        or any of their respective salts, isomers, and
                        salts of isomers; or

                        (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing
                        one or more of any of the other dangerous
                        drugs[.]
      2
            HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person
knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
     3
            HRS § 712-1246.5(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person
knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount.”
     4
           HRS § 712-1248 (2014) provides the following in relevant part: