State v. Rodrigues.
[…] one or more of any of the other dangerous
                        drugs[.]
      2
            HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person
knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
     3
            HRS § 712-1246.5(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person
knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount.”
     4
           HRS § 712-1248 (2014) provides the following in relevant part:

           (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental
           drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

                 (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets
                 containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

                                                           (continued . . .)
                                      3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


to Drug Paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a).5

                    A. The Investigation and Warrant

          On May 11, 2017, Officer Marco Segobia of the Hawaii

Police Department submitted an Affidavit for Search Warrant

(Affidavit) to the District Court of the Third Circuit (district

court).   The Affidavit included the following statements.

Officer Segobia received information from a confidential

informant (CI) who claimed to have observed Rodrigues sell

methamphetamine multiple times in exchange for U.S. currency.

At the direction of Officer Segobia, the CI conducted a

controlled purchase of methamphetamine from Rodrigues’ residence


(. . . continued)

                (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
                mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of
                one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of
                the Schedule V substances;

                (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
                mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of
                one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

                (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V
                substance in any amount.
     5
          HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010 & Supp. 2016) provides the following:

          Except as provided in subsection (e), it is unlawful for
          any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
          paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow,