Court of Appeals
[…] Graham, No. 01-11-00503-CV, 2012 WL 1059084, at *3 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 29, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing In re Rubiola, 334
S.W.3d 220, 223–24 (Tex. 2011) (orig. proceeding), and Weekley Homes, 180 S.W.3d at
130).
In the broadest terms, “[a] party seeking to compel arbitration . . . must
establish (1) the existence of a valid arbitration agreement and (2) that the claims at
issue fall within that agreement’s scope.” Id. at *2 (citing In re Kellogg Brown & Root,
Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 737 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(a) (“A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on
application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing
party’s refusal to arbitrate.”). We have already outlined that when the determination
does not involve fact questions that prompt a full evidentiary hearing, the trial court
looks to the affidavits, pleadings, discovery, or stipulations in making its summary
determination of the arbitration question.