Court of Appeals
[…] thus a record exists for us to review.
Texas procedural law dictates what mechanisms a trial court uses in deciding
questions such as whether an arbitration agreement binds a nonparty. In re Weekley
Homes, L.P., 180 S.W.3d 127, 130 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding) (“Whether an
arbitration agreement is binding on a nonparty is one of those gateway matters. Texas
courts apply Texas procedural rules in making that determination.” (footnotes
omitted)). A motion to compel arbitration is initially presented to the trial court in a
summary proceeding. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(b) (“If a party
opposing an application . . . denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall
summarily determine that issue. The court shall order the arbitration if it finds for the
party that made the application. If the court does not find for that party, the court
shall deny the application.”). The proceeding moves to an evidentiary hearing only if
there are fact issues concerning the existence of the agreement. As we recently
explained,
In the trial court, motions to compel arbitration are treated somewhat
similarly to motions for summary judgment. [Doe v. Columbia N. Hills
Hosp.