CHRIS SCHAEFFER v. AMANDA PATTERSON
[…] ever entered granting or denying Father’s motion.
A trial on the petition was to be held before a judicial magistrate on July 16, 2018.
Mother and her counsel were present. Father and his counsel did not appear. As such, the
2
Specifically, Father has parenting time from Thursday evening to Friday evening, as well from
Thursday evening to Monday morning on alternating weeks.
3
The record contains orders continuing hearings on eight occasions, as well as disputes between
counsel concerning scheduled hearings.
4
In support, Father cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-116(a), which provides, in part,
as follows:
(a) When a petition related to child custody is filed, other than a complaint for divorce or
legal separation, . . . the following temporary injunctions shall be in effect against both
parties:
* * *
(4) An injunction restraining both parties from relocating any child of the parties outside
this state, or more than fifty (50) miles from the other parent, without the permission of
the other party or a court order . . . .
-2-