Holbrook v. Trivago N.V.
[…] In
dismissing the Complaint on its merits, the District Court also held that the Rule 12(b)(5) argument failed.
NCR does not appeal that aspect of the judgment.
3 Unless otherwise noted, when quoting cases, all internal quotation marks and citations are omitted.
3
F.3d 706, 715 (2d Cir. 2011). Item 303 of Regulation S-K (“Item 303”) creates such an
affirmative legal obligation to disclose “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or
that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on
net sales or revenues.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii); see also id. § 229.303 instruction 3
(explaining disclosures should “focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known
to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily
indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition”).
On appeal, Shetty contends that Defendants omitted from Trivago’s Registration
Statement4 two advertising-related events or uncertainties required to be disclosed under
Item 303. In brief, Trivago initially maintained a policy of placing ads only for those