People v. Arredondo
[…] He also complains that Craig requires express, particularized, case-specific findings on these matters and that the court failed to make such findings. Finally, he argues there was insufficient evidence to support the findings that Craig requires to justify an accommodation. Defendant also makes several related arguments based on section 1347, which, as here relevant, sets forth a procedure for allowing some child witnesses to testify remotely by closed- circuit television “out of the presence of the judge, jury, defendant or defendants, and attorneys” when their testimony will involve reciting the facts of “[a]n alleged sexual offense committed on or with” them. (§ 1347, subd. (b)(1).) As pertinent to defendant’s arguments, the statute: (1) requires the 15 PEOPLE v.