PEOPLE v. ARREDONDO
[…] the relevant factors Craig sets forth, i.e., whether the
defendant’s presence would traumatize the witness, whether
the witness’s emotional distress would be more than de minimis,
and whether accommodation is necessary to protect the
witness’s welfare. He also complains that Craig requires
express, particularized, case-specific findings on these matters
and that the court failed to make such findings. Finally, he
argues there was insufficient evidence to support the findings
that Craig requires to justify an accommodation.
Defendant also makes several related arguments based on
section 1347, which, as here relevant, sets forth a procedure for
allowing some child witnesses to testify remotely by closed-
circuit television “out of the presence of the judge, jury,
defendant or defendants, and attorneys” when their testimony
will involve reciting the facts of “[a]n alleged sexual offense
committed on or with” them. (§ 1347, subd. (b)(1).) As pertinent
to defendant’s arguments, the statute: (1) requires the
15
PEOPLE v. ARREDONDO
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.