J. S11033/19
[…] (Id. at 19.) We disagree.
“Pennsylvania has adopted the [Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)] to,
inter alia, “simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial
transactions.” De Lage Landen Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Rozentsvit, 939 A.2d
915, 919 (Pa.Super. 2007) (citation omitted). Here, the record reflects that
the May 21, 2015 Equipment Lease Agreement appellants entered into with
-8-
J. S11033/19
DLL expressly invoked Article 2A of the Pennsylvania UCC and provided that
the lease agreement constituted a finance lease as defined by statute. (See
Equipment Lease Agreement, 5/21/15 at § 8; see also 13 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2A103(a).) Pursuant to Section 2A407, in this type of lease “the lessee’s
promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon
the lessee’s acceptance of the goods.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2A407(a).
Section 2A407 further states that the lease agreement “is not subject to
cancellations, termination, modification, repudiation, excuse or substitution
without the consent of the party to whom the promise runs.” Id. at
§ 2A407(b).
Instantly, the lease agreement contained the following provision,
commonly referred to in the lease finance industry as a “hell-or-high water”
clause:3
Your Lease obligations are absolute, unconditional and
are not subject to cancellation, reduction,