J. A17043/19
[…] Commonwealth v. Kiesel, 854 A.2d 530,
533 (Pa.Super. 2004) (citation omitted). This court has recognized that a
claim that a sentencing court applied an incorrect OGS raises a substantial
question. Commonwealth v. Lamonda, 52 A.3d 365, 371 (Pa.Super. 2012),
appeal denied, 75 A.3d 1281 (Pa. 2013). Accordingly, we proceed to
consider the merits of appellant’s claim.
-6-
J. A17043/19
Upon review, we find that appellant’s contention that the sentencing
court improperly applied an incorrect OGS is erroneous. The jury found
appellant guilty of, inter alia, aggravated assault in violation of
Section 2702(a)(1), which contrary to appellant’s contention required a
finding that she “attempt[ed] to cause serious bodily injury to [victim], or
cause[d] such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”
18 Pa.C.S.A § 2702(a)(1). The crime of aggravated assault – attempt to cause
serious bodily injury under Section 2702(a)(1) has an OGS of 10. See 204
Pa.Code § 303.15. Appellant echoes this assessment in her supplemental
post-sentence motion for reconsideration of sentence. (See “Supplemental