IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] designated by statute as a lesser degree of kidnapping, for several reasons, we
conclude that for purpose of the merger analysis, it should be considered as
such.”)
8
No. 781 81-2-1/9
We review a trial court’s decision under the factual prong for abuse of
discretion.3° When analyzing the factual prong, we view “the evidence in the light
most favorable to the party requesting the instruction.”31 The evidence must raise
an inference that only the lesser included offense was committed instead of the
charged offense.32
Stewart was charged with first degree kidnapping under
RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b), which provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first
degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person with intent. . . [tb
facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” “‘Abduct’ means to restrain
a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is
not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force.”33
Stewart asserts defense counsel was deficient because he did not request