State ex rel. Parisi v. Dayton Bar Assn. Certified Grievance Commt. (Slip Opinion)
[…] into “the Supreme Court” for purposes of the Public Records Act. The majority’s
contrary holding not only is unsupported by reason or authority but also will create
confusion in Ohio public-records law regarding whether there is any judicial
remedy to compel access to the public records of any entity affiliated with this court
in some way.
          {¶ 65} Sup.R. 47(B) provides that “[a] person aggrieved by the failure of a
court or clerk of court to comply with the requirements of Sup.R. 44 through 47
may pursue an action in mandamus pursuant to Chapter 2731. of the Revised
Code.” R.C. 2731.01 provides that “[m]andamus is a writ, issued in the name of
the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the
performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an
office, trust, or station.” As we explained in State ex rel. Wanamaker v. Miller,
“[b]y its very definition, the writ of mandamus is a writ which shall be issued only
to an inferior tribunal.” (Emphasis added.) 164 Ohio St. 174, 175, 128 N.E.2d 108
(1955).




                                          22