2019 WI 106
[…] waive transcript fees. The court of appeals remanded to the
circuit court to determine whether Pope was entitled to a waiver
of transcript fees under Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1).6 The circuit
court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law. It
concluded that Pope had not made a claim for relief and was not
entitled to free transcripts. On December 23, 1997, the court
of appeals noted that Pope had not yet filed a statement on
transcript as required under Wis. Stat. §§ (Rules) 809.11(4) and
809.16,7 and ordered him to do so. On January 2, 1998, Pope
6 Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1)(a) (1995-96) provided as
follows:
Any person may commence, prosecute or defend any
action or proceeding in any court, or any writ of
error or appeal therein, without being required to
give security for costs or to pay any service or fee,
upon order of the court based on a finding that
because of poverty the person is unable to pay the
costs of the action or proceeding, or any writ or
error or appeal therein, or to give security for those
costs.
7 Rule 809.11(4) (1995-96) provided as follows:
(4) Statement on transcript. The appellant
shall file with the clerk of the court of appeals
within 10 days of the filing of the notice of appeal
in the trial court, a statement that a transcript is
not necessary for prosecution of the appeal or a