State v. Childs
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-412(2)(a) (Reissue 2016): (ii) Evidence of specific instances of sexual behavior of the victim with respect to the accused offered by the accused to prove consent of the victim if it is first established to the court that such behavior is similar to the behavior involved in the case and tends to establish a pattern of behavior of the victim relevant to the issue of consent; and (iii) Evidence, the exclusion of which would violate the constitutional rights of the accused. -8- For evidence to be admissible under § 27-412(2)(a)(ii), Childs must first show that the specific instances of the victim’s sexual behavior he wishes to admit as evidence are “similar to the behavior involved in the case and tends to establish a pattern of behavior of the victim relevant to the issue of consent[.]” Childs admitted during his interview with law enforcement that the victim was intoxicated and that he had “never seen her like that” and “never had to carry her.” He also admitted he and J.R. had never had sex in the bar before.