In the Matter of the Estate of Clara v. Larson
[…] RP at 226. Neither party objected. Where an action is not instituted as one for partition, but the court and counsel treat the case as one in which commonly held property will be divided, the pleadings are treated as amended to conform to the proof. Von Herberg v. Von Herberg, 6 Wn.2d 100, 119, 106 P.2d 737 (1940). A trial court’s authority to order the equitable remedy of partition in a TEDRA proceeding is supported by statute. The legislature intends that “the courts shall have full and ample power and authority . . . to . . . settle . . . [a]ll trusts and trust matters,” RCW 11.96A.020(1)(b), with “full power and authority to proceed 23 No. 36220-5-III In re Estate of Larson with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.” RCW 11.96A.020(2). After the trial court’s findings, conclusions and order divided the farm ground, Norman moved for reconsideration, but he did not argue that the issue of partition had not been submitted for decision by the court.