Nelson Quinteros v. Attorney General United States
[…] When determining whether a particular offense is an aggravated felony, we apply the categorical approach. 31 Under the strict categorical approach, we compare the state statute of conviction with “the federal statute enumerating categories of crimes” without regard to “the underlying facts.” 32 In applying the categorical approach, we are to “presume that the conviction ‘rested upon [nothing] more than the least of th[e] acts’ criminalized, and then determine whether even those acts are encompassed by the generic federal offense.” 33 Quinteros was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(6). That section states: (a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 31 See Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 188 (2013); United States v.