Trumble v. Farm Bureau
[…] Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it; ii. Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or 20 iii. Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or C. Before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it has been acquired by accident or mistake. I.C. § 48-801(2). Improper means include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy. . . .” I.C. § 48-801(1). Farm Bureau notes that this Court has held customer lists are trade secrets. See Wesco Autobody Supply, Inc. v. Ernest, 149 Idaho 881, 898, 243 P.3d 1069, 1086 (2010) (explaining “customer lists . . . are trade secrets.”); see also Northwest Bec-Corp v.