J-S61028-19
[…] First, and contrary to the
Commonwealth’s assertion, Appellant’s post-sentence motion was not due
within ten days of the PCRA court’s May 31, 2018 order. Rather, the PCRA
court’s May 31, 2018 order expressly declared that counsel’s post-sentence
motion was due on or before August 3, 2018. PCRA Court Order, 5/31/18,
at 10. Further, the PCRA court undoubtedly had the authority to tailor its
order to the circumstances of the case and to grant Appellant all appropriate
relief – including granting Appellant’s new counsel an extended time in which
to file the post-sentence motion. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9546(a) (“[i]f the court
rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue
supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge,
correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary and proper”)
(emphasis added).
Following the PCRA court’s order, the trial court filed three successive
orders and, in these orders, explicitly extended the filing date for Appellant’s
post-sentence motion to October 26, 2018. See Trial Court Order, 7/2/18, at