Daniel Victor Saldana v. State
[…] Trial Court Cause No. 1541510

                          MEMORANDUM OPINION

      Daniel Victor Saldana appeals his conviction of injury to a child. For the
reasons stated below, we dismiss the appeal.

      Appellant was indicted for two counts of causing bodily injury to a child
younger than fifteen years of age. Appellant entered a negotiated plea of guilty
pursuant to a plea-bargain agreement. In exchange for appellant’s waiver of his
right to appeal, the State consented to appellant’s waiver of his right to jury trial.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution
for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court
and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon
entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that,
except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the
defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and
the attorney representing the state.”) (emphasis added). Appellant was sentenced
by the trial court to imprisonment for a term of eight years.

      Rule 25.2(d) of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure requires the trial
court to certify the criminal defendant’s right of appeal under Rule 25.2(a)(2). Tex.
R. App.