United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 159(c).
This pre-election hearing is not open season to present any
arguments a party wishes to make. Instead, its purpose is to
determine whether a “question of representation” exists. One
qualifying “question of representation” is whether the peti-
tion “concern[s] a unit appropriate for the purpose of collec-
tive bargaining.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a). To help resolve that
question, parties may, under certain circumstances, introduce
evidence of “significant facts that support the party’s conten-
tions and are relevant to the existence of a question of repre-
sentation.” Id. § 102.66(a). But if the evidence a party wants to
introduce “is insufficient to sustain the proponent’s position,
the evidence shall not be received.” Id. § 102.66(c).
In May 2017, the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Union Local No. 743 (“Local 743”) filed a petition with the
Board. Local 743 sought to represent—for collective bargain-
ing purposes—a unit of part-time student employees of the
University of Chicago Libraries.