Kojaian Management Corp and Affiliates v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, consideration of the interplay of the terms “paid or accrued” and “purchased or acquired” within the context of the entire statute is important for two reasons. First, the terms “paid or accrued” are always used to modify the terms “costs” “of tangible assets,” MCL 208.1403(3)(a), (b), (d), (e), but “purchased or acquired” always describes “tangible assets” themselves, not the costs incurred. Thus, the Court of Claims’ assumption that “costs” must be “paid or accrued” when assets are “purchased or acquired” is consistent with MCL 208.1403(3) as a whole. Second, the MBTA defines “Purchases from other firms” to include “[a]ssets, including the costs of fabrication and installation, acquired during the tax year of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes.” MCL 208.1113(6)(b). Under this definition, “purchases” include assets that have been acquired in any manner.