Kojaian Management Corp and Affiliates v. Department of Treasury
[…] Rovas, 482 Mich at 108. Although an agency’s interpretation may be a helpful aid in construing a statutory provision with a “doubtful or obscure” meaning, courts are responsible for the final determination of whether an agency’s interpretation is erroneous under traditional rules of statutory construction. Id. at 103, 108. A party claiming entitlement to tax credits bears the burden of proof. Menard Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 302 Mich App 467, 479; 838 NW2d 736 (2013). MCL 208.1403(3) governs ITCs and provides as follows: -7- (3) Subject to the limitation in subsection (1), for the 2008 tax year a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 2.32% multiplied by the result of subtracting the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (a), (b), and (c). Subject to the limitation in subsection (1), for the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 2.9% multiplied by the result of subtracting the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (a), (b), and (c): (a) Calculate the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in this state for use in a business activity in this state and are not mobile tangible assets. (b) Calculate the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of mobile tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes. This amount shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3. (c) For tangible assets, other than mobile tangible assets, purchased or acquired for use outside of this state in a tax year beginning after December 31, 2007 and subsequently transferred into this state and purchased or acquired for use in a business activity, calculate the federal basis used for determining gain or loss as of the date the tangible assets were physically located in this state for use in a business activity plus the cost of fabrication and installation