Kojaian Management Corp and Affiliates v. Department of Treasury
[…] Such an election shall apply with respect to all distributions of property by the partnership and to all transfers of interests in the partnership during the taxable year with respect to which such election was filed and all subsequent taxable years. Such election may be revoked by the partnership, subject to such limitations as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Under 26 USC 743(b), if a partnership has made an IRC 754 election, when “a transfer of an interest in [the] partnership by sale or exchange or upon the death of a partner” occurs, the partnership: immediately after such transfer shall— (1) increase the adjusted basis of the partnership property by the excess of the basis to the transferee partner of his interest in the partnership over his proportionate share of the adjusted basis of the partnership property, or