If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id.
B. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
At the time the trial court entered the attorney fee award, MCL 500.3148 provided, in
pertinent part:
(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing
a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits
which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in
-5-
addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably
refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
[Emphasis added.2]
In Moore, our Supreme Court held that § 3148(1) “establishes two prerequisites for the award of
attorney fees.” Moore, 482 Mich at 517. The initial requirement is that the benefits are overdue
as contemplated by MCL 500.3142(2),3 meaning that they were “not paid within 30 days after an
insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Moore, 482
Mich at 517. With regard to the second requirement, the trial court is obligated to determine, as
a factual matter, if the insurer “ ‘unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed
in making proper payment.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 500.3148(1).