If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (2008).
“What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the
defendant’s denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is
a question of fact.” [Moore, 482 Mich at 516, quoting Ross, 481 Mich at 7.]
We review the trial court’s findings of fact to determine whether they are clearly erroneous.
Moore, 482 Mich at 516. Its decision will be held to be clearly erroneous if this Court is left
with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. Id.
B. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
At the time the trial court entered the attorney fee award, MCL 500.3148 provided, in
pertinent part:
(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing
a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits
which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in
-5-
addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably
refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
[Emphasis added.2]
In Moore, our Supreme Court held that § 3148(1) “establishes two prerequisites for the award of
attorney fees.” Moore, 482 Mich at 517. The initial requirement is that the benefits are overdue