If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We agree.2
1
According to plaintiff’s counsel, the recordings of the 911 calls were destroyed after a couple
of months and therefore were no longer available.
2
Plaintiff raises a jurisdictional challenge to defendant’s appeal, arguing that because the trial
court stated at the May 30, 2018 hearing that it was not ruling on defendant’s motion at that time,
its subsequent order was not a “final order” under MCR 7.202(6)(a)(v) (defining a “final order”
as including “an order denying governmental immunity to a governmental party . . . .”) That
-2-
“The governmental tort liability act [GTLA], MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity
from tort claims to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function, as well as
governmental officers, agents or employees.” McLean v Dearborn, 302 Mich App 68, 73; 836
NW2d 916 (2013). “A government function is ‘an activity that is expressly or impliedly
mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.’ ”
Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 613-614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003) quoting
MCL 691.1401(f). This definition is to be broadly applied. Id. “ ‘Tort liability’ ” refers to “all
legal responsibility arising from a noncontractual civil wrong for which a remedy may be