THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] sustaining serious bodily injury than to act as he did in this particular
instance.
State v. Dickey, 394 S.C. 491, 499, 716 S.E.2d 97, 101 (2011). See also Curry, 406
S.C. at 371 n. 4, 752 S.E.2d at 266 n. 4 (citing State v. Davis, 282 S.C. 45, 46, 317
S.E.2d 452, 453 (1984)).
In 2006, the South Carolina General Assembly promulgated the Protection of
Persons and Property Act to provide immunity from prosecution to persons acting
in defense of themselves or others if they are found to be justified in using deadly
force. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450 (2015); Curry, 406 S.C. at 371, 752 S.E.2d at
266. The Act codified the common law Castle Doctrine and extended its reach. S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-11-420(A) (2015) ("It is the intent of the General Assembly to
codify the common law Castle Doctrine which recognizes that a person's home is his
castle and to extend the doctrine to include an occupied vehicle and the person's
place of business"). "Under the Castle Doctrine, '[o]ne attacked, without fault on his
part, on his own premises, has the right, in establishing his plea of self-defense, to
claim immunity from the law of retreat, which ordinarily is an essential element of