In re: United States of America
[…] compelling by the fact that the Government has no later right to appeal.” 389 U.S.
at 97; accord United States v. Sam Goody, Inc., 675 F.2d 17, 25 (2d Cir. 1982); United
States v. Margiotta, 662 F.2d 131, 134 n.8 (2d Cir. 1981); United States v. Weinstein,
18
511 F.2d 622, 626 (2d Cir. 1975); see also United States v. Coonan, 839 F.2d 886, 896
(2d Cir. 1988) (Altimari, J., dissenting).
We are dealing with an evidentiary ruling in a context in which Congress
has spoken. Mandamus should not be employed to amend statutes. 18 U.S.C. §
3731 limits appeals by the Government from evidentiary decisions in criminal
cases to appeals “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or
excluding evidence . . . if the United States attorney certifies to the district court
that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a
substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” The statute does not allow
appeals from orders admitting evidence, deferring ruling on motions, or setting
bounds on closing arguments. “Congress clearly contemplated when it placed
drastic limits upon the Government’s right of review in criminal cases that it