IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] MERS had ceased being the beneficiary under the trust deed when it was
assigned to U.S. Bank on November 7, 2012. It appears that Chase, SPS’s predecessor as loan servicer, somehow
granted SPS a limited power of attorney—not MERS. However, given the conclusion reached by this Court, this
inaccuracy is irrelevant, as a failure to record a power of attorney in this instance does not invalidate the foreclosure
sale.
14
Publications, Inc., we find that the title of a statutory section may be consulted for context when
the statute is otherwise unambiguous. 6
Idaho Code section 55-806, which requires recordation of powers of attorney in certain
circumstances, reads as follows: “POWER MUST BE RECORDED BEFORE CONVEYANCE
BY ATTORNEY. An instrument executed by an attorney in fact must not be recorded until the
power of attorney authorizing the execution of the instrument is filed for record in the same
office.” I.C. § 55-806. Although the language of this statute appears broad on its face, suggesting
any instrument signed by an attorney-in-fact has to be preceded by a recorded power of attorney,
the surrounding statutory sections, and the title of section 55-806, show this is not the case, and a