MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] for whom such application would be possible and constitutional.”).
[12] Trotter directs us to caselaw from the 1990s, wherein courts concluded that the
consecutive-sentences cap was ameliorative. See, e.g., Payne v. State, 688 N.E.2d
164, 165 (Ind. 1997). However, since then, our legislature has substantially
revised our criminal code, including through Public Law 168-2014. See generally
Rodriguez v. State, 129 N.E.3d 789, 795 (Ind. 2019) (referring to the 2014
amendments as “a comprehensive bill that touched many aspects of the
criminal code”). Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-21 directly addresses the
doctrine of amelioration: “The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of
amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or HEA 1006-
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-245 | December 18, 2019 Page 6 of 15
2014.” A footnote after “HEA 1006-2014,” specifies that it was “[c]odified as
P.L. 168-2014.” Id. This footnoted public law—Public Law 168-2014—
“CORRECTED AND AMENDED” Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2. It
modified the eligibility for the cap on consecutive sentences found in Indiana
Code Section 35-50-1-2. See Pub. L. 168-2014, § 108 (removing references to
felonies under the former “Class” system and updating to a “Level” system”).
Importantly, Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2—with its cap on consecutive
sentences—appears in full within Public Law 168-2014. See id. Furthermore,
Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-21 refers to the same public law and specifies that
a “SECTION of . . . P.L. 168-2014 does not affect: (1) penalties incurred;
crimes committed; or (3) proceedings begun; before the effective date of that
SECTION.” Public Law 168-2014 was effective on July 1, 2014.
[13] We must give Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-21 its plain meaning. This statute
specifies that our legislature did not intend for the doctrine of amelioration to
apply to “any SECTION” of Public Law 168-2014, and that a “SECTION” of