J-S49004-19
[…] Finally, the trier of fact while passing upon the
credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence
produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Id. at 1092 (citations omitted).
First, Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove the crime
of interference with custody of a child, which is defined as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he
knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age
of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful
custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(a). Notably, a defense to this crime is that “the child, being
at the time not less than 14 years old, was taken away at its own instigation
without enticement and without purpose to commit a criminal offense with or
against the child[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(b)(2).
Here, Appellant contends that N.S.’s testimony demonstrated that she
voluntarily left her mother’s home and stayed with Appellant of her own
volition and, therefore, he did not “take or entice[]” her away from her
mother.