Slip Op. 19-168
[…] provided under this section) that is established to the satisfaction of the
administering authority to be wholly or partly due to– . . .
(iii) other differences in the circumstances of sale.
Id. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii). The purpose of statutory adjustments to normal value is to “ensure[]
that there is no overlap or double-counting of adjustments.” H.R. Rep. No. 103-826, pt. 1, at 84–
85 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3773, 3857–58.
Court No. 16-00162 Page 6
“[T]he Secretary will make circumstances of sale adjustments under section
773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act [19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii)] only for direct selling expenses and
assumed expenses.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b). Direct selling expenses are “expenses, such as
commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct
relationship to, the particular sale in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c). Assumed expenses are
“selling expenses that are assumed by the seller on behalf of the buyer, such as advertising
expenses.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(d).
1. Commerce’s First Adjustment Is In Accordance With The Law
Uttam Galva does not contest Commerce’s First Adjustment, which provides for a duty
drawback adjustment, and contends that Commerce needed only to make the First Adjustment to
comply with the court’s orders.