Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] each other in front of the children. The Department obtained temporary managing conservatorship
over all three children and placed I.J.S. and B.J.S. in a foster home. Because of an earlier, closed
04-19-00583-CV
case involving the family, A.A.S. had been living with A.S.’s sister since she was born, and the
Department kept A.A.S. in that placement in this case.
In its petition seeking to terminate S.S.’s and A.S.’s parental rights, the Department alleged,
inter alia, that termination was warranted under section 161.003 of the Texas Family Code (“the
Code”) because she “has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders [her]
unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the children and will continue
to render [her] unable to provide for the children’s needs until the 18th birthday of the children.”
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §161.003(a). Because the Department sought termination under section
161.003, the trial court appointed both an attorney ad litem and a guardian ad litem to represent
S.S.’s interests. Id. § 161.003(b).