2019 WI 109
[…] interpretation.
¶23 The plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1), the meaning
that makes sense of both sentences, is that it describes only one
pathway by which an agency can adopt a new interpretation of an
ambiguous statute: The agency must adopt a rule. The second
That appears to be what happened here. When asked if the
8
Department had ordered other signs removed based on the no-cure
policy, Ms. Brucaya testified that "this is the only instance that
[she] was aware of where a sign removal order was issued on [this]
basis."
Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) ("A statement of policy or an
9
interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested
case, in a private letter ruling under s. 73.035 or in an agency
decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to
a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute
specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated
as a rule.").
Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) ("Each agency shall promulgate as a
10
rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of
a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement
or administration of that statute.").
13
No. 2017AP1823
sentence, the one on which the Department relies, neither provides
an alternative path by which to announce a new interpretation of
an ambiguous statute, nor excuses the Department from the
requirement imposed on it by the first sentence. It merely