Matter of Keller v Cumberland Farms |
[…] The Workers' Compensation Board precluded the report of claimant's independent medical examiner, Lester Ploss, due to a lack of compliance with Workers' Compensation Law § 137 and 12 NYCRR 300.2. The Board further found that the record lacked sufficient credible medical evidence demonstrating an occupational disease and disallowed the claim. Claimant sought reconsideration and/or full Board review, and the Board denied the application. Claimant appeals from both decisions.
We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 13-a (6) proscribes "the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee." Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 137 (1) (b), "[i]f a practitioner who has performed or will be performing an independent medical examination of a claimant receives a request for information regarding the claimant, . . . the practitioner shall submit a copy of the request for information to the [B]oard within [10] days of receipt of the request." A request for information "means any substantive communication with an independent medical examiner, or his or her office, regarding the claimant from any person or entity, . . . that takes place or is initiated outside of the independent medical examination, including . . . the provision of