necessary to carry out the powers expressly conferred. See, e.g., Borgelt v. City of Minn
[…] provide for city legislation on matters of municipal concern. See Minn. Stat. § 410.07 (2000)
State ex rel Town of Lowell v. City of Crookston, 252 Minn. 526, 91 N.W.2d 81 (1958). That
grant of power does not, however, impair the ultimate power of the legislature to pre-empt local
authority on matters it considers to be of statewide concern. Id., Lilly v. City of Minneapolis,
527 N.W.2d 107 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995). As to matters of zoning, the legislature has made clear
its intent that the provision of sections 462.351 et seq. should be followed, rather than any
conflicting local enactments. Minn. Stat. § 462.351 specifically states:
It is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a
single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for
adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.
Furthermore, section 462.352 defines the term municipality for purposes of sections 462.351 to
462.364 to mean, “any city, including a city operating under a home rule charter . . . ”
For the foregoing reasons, it is our opinion that Minn. Stat. § 471.357, subd. 2 (Supp.
2001), authorizing adoption or amendment of certain zoning ordinances by a majority of all