[Cite as State v. Jones, 2019-Ohio-5237.]
[…] charge of purposeful murder under R.C. 2903.02(A).
The defense rested without presenting its own witnesses. At closing
argument, defense counsel offered its interpretation of the testimony presented at
trial: that Maurice Grey, rather than Jones, was the shooter. Without elaboration,
defense counsel suggested to the jury that “Maurice Grey was on the phone in the
car when those [cell] towers pinged, and Greggory Jones got into the car
afterwards.”
Verdict
The jury found Jones not guilty of the two murder counts — under
R.C. 2903.02(A) (“purposely cause the death of another”) or under R.C. 2903.02(B)
(“cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or
attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second
degree”). The jury also found Jones not guilty of felonious assault as defined in R.C.
2903.11(A)(2) (“knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to
another * * * by means of a deadly weapon”). The jury found him guilty of felonious